Tocopherol (INCI)

Origin of Tocopherol

Tocopherol occurs naturally in vegetable oils such as palm oil, sunflower oil or wheat germ, or is produced synthetically.

Active ingredients

Both the flower and the seed can be useful, as the seed extract can be obtained from the green germ of the ripe seeds. The extract contains flavonoids and alkaloids, e.g. romaine, lotus, army paine, neferine, etc.

Effect

Tocopherol (vitamin E) has a broad spectrum of positive effects. It binds moisture in the stratum corneum, promotes wound healing through its cell renewal and anti-inflammatory effect and reduces skin damage caused by UV radiation. It also has a significant smoothing effect on the skin relief. It penetrates easily into the horny layer and is not irritating. In general, it is considered to be excellently tolerated.
Vitamin E acts in a specific way against so-called free radicals: when reacting with a radical, it becomes one itself. Vitamin C is able to “form back” vitamin E from these radicals. For this reason, both vitamins are optimally used in combination.

  • skin caring
  • antioxidant
  • perfuming
  • moisture-binding
  • cell regenerating
  • stimulates blood circulation

Usage

In highly concentrated form, for example, in serums, ampoules and masks, but also in creams and is suitable for all skin types.

Choose your language

Country of delivery

OK

Your first order? Lucky you! You get 20% off on checkout & free shipping to your door step.

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

    Bag
    Your bag is emptyContinue shopping
      Calculate Shipping
      Cookie Consent Banner by Real Cookie Banner
      {"cart_token":"","hash":"","cart_data":""}