Pyrus Cydonia Seed Extract (INCI)

Origin of Pyrus Cydonia Seed Extract

The seed coat of quince seeds is of great interest for cosmetics and pharmaceuticals due to its composition.

Active ingredients

It contains up to 22% polysaccharides with the sugar components arabinose, xylose and various uronic acids.

Effect

These polysaccharides have been successfully used for years in the treatment of burns, pressure ulcers and fine lip fissures. The extract is interesting for cosmetics due to its skin smoothing, film forming, moisturizing and wound healing properties.

  • skin smoothing
  • moisturizing
  • wound healing

Usage

Pyrus Cydonia Seed Extract is used in moisturizing and anti-inflammatory skin care products.

Choose your language

Country of delivery

OK

Your first order? Lucky you! You get 20% off on checkout & free shipping to your door step.

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

    Bag
    Your bag is emptyContinue shopping
      Calculate Shipping
      Cookie Consent Banner by Real Cookie Banner
      {"cart_token":"","hash":"","cart_data":""}