Echinacea Purpurea Extract (INCI)

INCI names: ECHINACEA PURPUREA EXTRACT | ECHINACEA ANGUSTIFOLIA | ECHINACEA PALLIDA | ASTERACEAE

Origin

Echinacea augustifolia, the narrow-leaved coneflower, and Echinacea purpurea, the red coneflower, are two plants in the aster family native to central and southern North America. They grow on prairies and dry sandbars. In our country they are grown as ornamental plants.

Active ingrdients

Polysaccharides, fatty acid, benzoic acid ethyl ester, triacontanol, geramolester, humulene, echinacein, echinolone, echinacoside, isobutylamide, polyacetylenes, chicory acid and ester, 2,3-diferuloyltartaric acid, 2-caffeoyl-3-feruloyltartaric acid, caffeic acid and ester, various flavonoids, tussilagin, isotussilagin.

Effect

In America, the roots of the plants were already used by the indigenous Indian population against a number of ailments, including snakebite and purulent wounds. Since the end of the 19th century in Europe used mainly for flu-like infections, febrile conditions, chronic diseases with a lack of the body’s own defense response, chronic polyarthritis and adjuvant cancer therapy.

  • moisturizing
  • skin caring
  • strengthening

Usage

For a cosmetic application, the anti-inflammatory, antibacterial effect is of interest.

Choose your language

Country of delivery

OK

Your first order? Lucky you! You get 20% off on checkout & free shipping to your door step.

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

    Bag
    Your bag is emptyContinue shopping
      Calculate Shipping
      Cookie Consent Banner by Real Cookie Banner
      {"cart_token":"","hash":"","cart_data":""}