Canola Oil (INCI)

Origin of Canola Oil

Rapeseed has become one of the most important oil crops in recent years. It is a vegetable oil and is obtained in oil mills by pressing or extraction from high-quality rapeseed (Brassica campestris). Rapeseed oils of the quality predominantly cultivated today have greatly reduced contents of the fatty acid erucic acid (<0.1%).

Active ingredients

A high proportion of monounsaturated fatty acids is found, especially oleic acid (approx. 51 – 70%). The proportion of polyunsaturated fatty acids is composed of omega-6 fatty acids (linoleic acid approx. 15 – 30%) and omega-3 fatty acids (linoleic acid 5 – 14%). In addition, it contains a lot of vitamin E and carotenoids.

Effect

The oil has a high content of tocopherol, thus protects the unsaturated fatty acids and prevents oxidation of proteins. Redness caused by UVB radiation can be reduced. It has a moisturizing and soothing effect.

  • softening
  • calms
  • provides moisture
  • reduces redness
  • nourishes the skin

Usage

The protective effects and high stability make Canola Oil particularly interesting for after-sun products, sun protection products and products for sensitive skin.

Choose your language

Country of delivery

OK

Your first order? Lucky you! You get 20% off on checkout & free shipping to your door step.

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

    Bag
    Your bag is emptyContinue shopping
      Calculate Shipping
      Cookie Consent Banner by Real Cookie Banner
      {"cart_token":"","hash":"","cart_data":""}