Allantoin (INCI)

INCI names: ALLANTOIN | GLYOXYLDIUREIDE | 5-UREIDOHYDANTOIN

Origin

Allantoin is a natural substance found in maple, comfrey and black salsify, among others.

Effect

The effect in wound treatment is very complex. First, it cleanses the wound area, promotes cell proliferation and thus accelerated epithelialization (regeneration of the skin). It also has a mild local anesthetic and mild keratolytic effect.

  • skin caring
  • soothing
  • skin protective

Use

In cosmetic products it promotes cell regeneration in skin stressed and attacked by external factors and serves to care for and maintain the health of intact facial skin. It has a beneficial effect on rough, chapped hands, making them smooth and supple. Also eczema, contact dermatitis and hyperkeratosis can be favorably influenced.

Choose your language

Country of delivery

OK

Your first order? Lucky you! You get 20% off on checkout & free shipping to your door step.

You are using an outdated browser which can not show modern web content.

We suggest you download Chrome or Firefox.

    Bag
    Your bag is emptyContinue shopping
      Calculate Shipping
      Cookie Consent Banner by Real Cookie Banner
      {"cart_token":"","hash":"","cart_data":""}